Wednesday, 14th of May 2014

9:00 - 9:15 Opening
9:15 - 9:45 Wiesław A Kamiński  Artificial brain: fantasy or reality?
9:45 - 11:05 Session Ia Chairman: J. Hołyst
9:45 - 10:05 Tomasz Werner, Ryszard Kutner, Tomasz Gubiec, Zbigniew Struzik, Marzena Kozłowska, Mateusz Denys and Adam Sienkiewicz Empirical symptoms of catastrophic bifurcation transitions on financial markets: A phenomenological approach (abstract)
10:05 - 10:25
Rafal Rak, Paweł Zięba and Paweł Oświęcimka
10:25 - 10:45
Ewa M. Syczewska and Zbigniew R. Struzik
10:45 - 11:05
Przemysław Gawroński, Maria Nawojczyk and Krzysztof Kułakowski
11:05 - 11:30 Coffe break
11:30 - 12:00
Stanisław Drożdż, Jarosław Kwapien and Paweł Oświęcimka
Log-periodic approach to world markets development (abstract)
12:00 - 13:00 Session Ib Chairman: R. Kutner
12:00 - 12:20
Mateusz Wiliński and Tomasz Gubiec
12:20 - 12:40
Robert Gębarowski, Stanisław Drożdż, Andrzej Z. Górski, Jarosław Kwapień and Paweł Oświęcimka
12:40 - 13:00
Aleksander Jakimowicz and Jacek Juzwiszyn
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30
Mateusz Wiliński, Bartłomiej Szewczak, Tomasz Gubiec, Ryszard Kutner and Zbigniew Struzik
Nucleation, condensation and λ-transition within the complex network: An application to real-life market evolution (abstract)
14:30 - 15:50 Session IIa Chairman: D. Grech
14:30 - 14:50
Tomasz Gubiec
14:50 - 15:10
Janusz Miśkiewicz
15:10 - 15:30
Pawel Fiedor
15:30 - 15:50
Urszula Grzybowska and Marek Karwański
15:50 - 16:10 Coffe break
16:10 - 17:40 FENS Section meeting
19:30     Conference dinner

Thursday, 15th of May 2014

9:00 - 9:30
Dariusz Grech and Zygmunt Mazur
Impact of scaling range on the effectiveness of detrending methods (abstract)
9:30 - 10:50 Session IIIa Chairman: S. Drożdż
9:30 - 9:50
Katarzyna Bień-Barkowska
9:50 - 10:10
Pawel Oświęcimka, Stanisław Drożdż and Jarosław Kwapień
10:10 - 10:30
Aleksander Jakimowicz
10:30 - 10:50
Jacek Chudziak, Marcin Halicki and Sebastian Wójcik
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 - 12:40 Poster session
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30
Małgorzata Krawczyk, Piotr Gronek, Maria Nawojczyk and Krzysztof Kułakowski
If others jump to the queue front, how long I will wait? (abstract)
14:30 - 15:30 Session IVa Chairman: W. A. Kamiński
14:30 - 14:50
Tomasz Gradowski and Andrzej Krawiecki
14:50 - 15:10
Jacek Szklarski
15:10 - 15:30
Czesław Mesjasz
15:30 - 15:50 Coffe break
15:50 - 16:20
Agnieszka Czaplicka, Krzysztof Suchecki, Borja Minano, Miquel Trias and Janusz Hołyst
Information slows down hierarchy growth (abstract)
16:20 - 17:20 Session IVb Chairman: A. Orłowski
16:20 - 16:40
Grzegorz Siudem and Grzegorz Świątek
16:40 - 17:00
Andrzej Jarynowski and Andrzej Buda
17:00 - 17:20
Paweł Sobkowicz

Friday, 16th of May 2014

9:00 - 9:30
Beata Zduniak, Urszula Grzybowska and Arkadiusz Orłowski
Numerical analysis of two coupled Kaldor-Kalecki models with delay (abstract)
9:30 - 11:10 Session Va Chairman: Cz. Mesjasz
9:30 - 9:50
Maciej Jagielski, Rafał Duczmal and Ryszard Kutner
9:50 - 10:10 Robert Paluch, Krzysztof Suchecki and Janusz Hołyst Hierarchical Cont-Bouchaud model (abstract)
10:10 - 10:30
Andrzej Buda and Andrzej Jarynowski
10:30 - 10:50
Krzysztof Karpio, Arkadiusz Orłowski, Piotr Łukasiewicz and Tomasz Ząbkowski
10:50 - 11:10 Coffe break
11:10 - 11:50 Presentation of winners of the competition for the best thesis Chairman: K. Kułakowski
11:50 - 12:10 Closing of the conference
14:30 - 20:00 The excursion to Włodawa and J. Białe
20:00     Post-conference dinner

Saturday, 17th of May 2014

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 18:00 The excursion to Jabłeczna, Kodeń, Kostomłoty and Biała Podlaska
18:00     Closing of the cultural program in Warsaw


Poster session
Krzysztof Malarz and Krzysztof Kułakowski
Mateusz Denys, Tomasz Gubiec and Ryszard Kutner
Arkadiusz Orłowski, Krzysztof Karpio and Piotr Łukasiewicz
Michał Sawa and Dariusz Grech
Patryk Skowron and Agata Fronczak
Slawomir Kulesza and Mirosław Belej
Second Bwanakare
Janusz Wojnar and Ryszard Wojnar
Jan Chołoniewski, Julian Sienkiewicz and Janusz Hołyst
Piotr Górski and Agnieszka Czaplicka
Ryszard Szupiluk, Tomasz Ząbkowski and Krzysztof Gajowniczek
Joanna Toruniewska, Krzysztof Suchecki and Janusz Hołyst
Adam Szmagliński and Włodzimierz Wójcik
Maciej Jagielski
Proponowany Program Zebrania Sekcji PTF FENS
Lublin, 14 maja, 16:10-17:40
1) Otwarcie Zebrania Sekcji,
2) Zatwierdzenie porządku Zebrania Sekcji,
3) Powołanie Komisji Skrutacyjnej i Komisji Wnioskowej,
4) Sprawozdanie Zarządu Sekcji z działalności Sekcji (maj 2012 - maj 2014),
5) Dyskusja o dalszej działalnosci Sekcji,
6) Przyjęcie Uchwał Zebrania,
6) Wybory nowego Zarządu Sekcji FENS,
7) Wybory Przewodniczącego, v-ce Przewodniczącego i Sekretarza Zarządu  Sekcji FENS,
8) Sprawy inne i wolne wnioski,
9) Zamknięcie Zebrania.